Conference Programme

Day 1 - 27th October

Track 1

Time Author Title Presenter
09:00Karol Kostúr: Opening Ceremony
Plenary Session
09:00 - 10:00 Michal Kvasnica Low-Complexity Model Predictive Control for Systems with a Fast Dynamics
Session 1 - Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems
Chairmen: Marek Laciak, Ján Terpák
10:10 - 12:10 Martin Káš and Václav Polreich Development of a Robust Wireless Mesh Network Modules for Proximity Sensing During Assembly Process of a Steam Turbine Martin Káš
Ondřej Vaníček, Michal Chaluš and Jindřich Liška Automatic Navigation System for 3D Robotic Laser Cladding Ondřej Vaníček
Michal Chaluš, Ondřej Vaníček and Jindřich Liška Finding Optimal Sensor Positions for Hand-Eye Calibration Michal Chaluš
Radek Guráš and Miroslav Mahdal Nonlinear Integral System Control Radek Guráš
Andrzej Kot and Agata Nawrocka Analysis of the Biological Signal for Automated Diagnostics Andrzej Kot
Tomáš Pawlenka and Jaromír Škuta Road Condition Monitoring with Use of MEMS Based Unit Tomas Pawlenka
Ahmad Atiyah and Bohumil Šulc Role of Asynchronous Motor Modelling in Driven Railway Wheelset Dynamical Simulation Model Ahmad Atiyah
Dušan Krokavec and Anna Filasová Discrete-time Linear Systems Fault Diagnosis Using Schmidt-Kalman Filters Dusan Krokavec
12:10 - 13:30 Break
Session 1 - Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems
Chairmen: Marek Laciak, Ján Terpák
13:30 - 15:30 Sascha Fiedler, Aleksejs Zacepins, Armands Kviesis, Vitalijs Komasilovs, Kibebew Wakjira, Marlis Nawawi, Oliver Hensel and Dwi Purnomo Implementation of the Precision Beekeeping System for Bee Colony Monitoring in Indonesia and Ethiopia Sascha Fiedler
Dimitar Ninevski and Paul O'Leary A Convolutional Method for the Detection of Derivative Discontinuities Dimitar Ninevski
Ivan R. Belov Anisotropy-based Estimation Problem for Linear Discrete Time Varying Systems with Multiplicative Noises: Special Case Ivan R. Belov
Narek N. Unanyan and Alexey A. Belov A Real-Time Fail-Safe Algorithm for Decoding of Myoelectric Signals to Control a Prosthetic Arm Narek Unanyan
Tomáš Martinec and Yegor Boyarchikov Processing and Analysis of Accelerometer Data for the Surface State Identification Yegor Boyarchikov
Krzysztof Lalik and Filip Wątorek Utilization Of Deep Learning For Wear Analysis Of Mechanical Components Using Self-Oscillating Vibroacoustic Systems Filip Wątorek
Piotr Wasilewski and Rafał Grądzki Proprioceptive Force Sensing Adapted on High-Ratio Custom Actuators in Quadrupedal Walking Robot Piotr Wasilewski
Marek Laciak, Ján Kačur, Patrik Flegner, Ján Terpák, Milan Durdán and Gabriel Tréfa The Mathematical Model for Indirect Measurement of Temperature in the Steel-Making Process Marek Laciak
15:30 - 15:40 Break
Session 4 - Automation, mechatronics, robotics
Session 5 - Intelligent embedded systems and instrumentation
Chairmen: Ivo Petráš, Igor Podlubný
15:40 - 17:10 Ariel Antonowicz, Piotr Derbis, Mariusz Nowak and Andrzej Urbaniak Smart Meter in Voltage Control System of Power Network Mariusz Nowak
Agata Nawrocka, Marcin Nawrocki and Andrzej Kot Analysis of the Biological (EMG) Signal Agata Nawrocka
Andrzej Kot and Agata Nawrocka Moving Ground as a Disturbance to Human Balance Andrzej Kot
Adam Buczyłowski, Karol Haraburda, Maciej Rećko, Kazimierz Dzierżek and Michał Olszyński Active Protection Against Overturning in Uneven Terrain for the Mars Rover Analogue Karol Haraburda
Aleksandra Olszewska, Julia Napora, Kamil Kamieński, Kazimierz Dzierżek, Maciej Rećko and Adrian Kawecki Influence of Soil Parameters on Protein Presence for a Mars Rover Analogue’s On-Board Laboratory Setup Aleksandra Olszewska
Pavel Rydlo, Josef Cernohorsky and Pavel Jandura Control of Battery Operated Drive Josef Cernohorsky

Track 2

Time Author Title Presenter
Session 2 - Identification, modeling and simulation of processes and systems
Chairmen: Karol Kostúr, Ján Kačúr
10:10 - 12:10 Radek Štohl and Karel Stibor Predicting Safety Logic Device Solutions via Decision Trees and Rules Algorithms Radek Stohl
Petr Noskievič and Dominik Walica Design and Realisation of the Simulation Model of the Stewart Platform using the MATLAB-Simulink and the Simscape Multibody Library Dominik Walica
Radek Štramberský and Jiří Tůma The Experimental Model of the Cantilever Beam with Piezoelectric Patch Elements Radek Štramberský
Jiří Tůma, Radek Štramberský and Radek Guráš The Efficiency of Adaptive Filters to Noise-Suppression Inside a Small Cavity Jiří Tůma
Alžběta Hornychová and Milan Hofreiter Relay Feedback Identification Method for PID Controller Tuning Alžběta Hornychová
Helge Ronald Samson and Paolo Mercorelli Controlling a Bank Model Economy by Using an Adaptive Model Predictive Control with Help of an Extended Kalman Filter Paolo Mercorelli
Tanja Zwerger and Paolo Mercorelli Combining a PI Controller with an Adaptive Feedforward Control in PMSM Tanja Zwerger
Ján Terpák, Marek Laciak, Ján Kačur, Milan Durdán, Patrik Flegner and Gabriel Tréfa Endpoint Prediction of Basic Oxygen Furnace Steelmaking Based on Gradient of Relative Decarburization Rate Ján Terpák
12:10 - 13:30 Break
Session 3 - Theory and application of control systems
Chairmen: Ivo Petráš, Igor Podlubný
13:30 - 15:30 Jan Sikora and Renata Wagnerová Overview of Reinforcement Learning and its Application in Control Theory Renata Wagnerová
Miluše Vítečková, Antonín Víteček and Dagmar Janáčová Robustness and Muliple Dominant Pole Method Antonin Vitecek
Karla Sladka, Radek Guras and Miluse Viteckova Position Control with 2DOF PI Controller Miluse Viteckova
Agata Nawrocka, Marcin Nawrocki and Andrzej Kot The use of Kalman Filter in Control the Balancing Robot Agata Nawrocka
Dariusz Grzybek, Piotr Micek, Radosław Noworyta and Wojciech Sikora Application of PLC Controller for a Deflection Control of a Piezoelectric Cantilever Actuator Wojciech Sikora
Paweł Latosiński and Monika Herkt Reaching Law Based DSMC Strategies: Robustness Comparison Paweł Latosiński
Ján Kardoš The Inherent Velocity Limitation in Robust Robot Control Ján Kardoš
15:30 - 15:40 Break
Session 9 - Engineering education in control and computer systems
Session 11 - Industry 4.0
Chairmen: Andrea Mojžišová, Jana Pócsová
15:40 - 17:10 Irina Makarova, Aleksey Boyko, Ilsur Giniyatullin, Anton Pashkevich and Eduard Mukhametdinov Changes in Engineering Education in the Transition to a Digital Society Aleksey Boyko
Andrea Mojžišová and Michal Takáč Approaches for Dynamic Representation of Mathematical Content in Engineering Education Michal Takac
Michal Takac Application of Web-based Immersive Virtual Reality in Mathematics Education Michal Takac
Darja Noskievičová, Tereza Smajdorová and Eva Tylečková Statistical Process Control in Big Data Environment Tereza Smajdorová
Marius Marian, Dan Popescu, Florin Stinga, Adelin Cusman and Dragos Ionica Experimental SCADA Platform Using Digital Signatures Marius Marian
Krzysztof Lalik and Mateusz Kozek Innovative Acoustical Diagnostic System Compatible With Industry 4.0 Standards Mateusz Kozek


Day 2 - 28th October

Track 1

Time Author Title Presenter
Session 1 - Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems
Chairmen: Marek Laciak, Ján Terpák
09:00 - 11:00 Bogdan Popa, Monica Roman, Emil Petre, Sina Cosmulescu and Ana-Maria Stoenescu Software Tools to Manage and Simulate Information from the Natural Environment Bogdan Popa
Razvan Prejbeanu, Monica Roman, Virginia Ivanov and Alexandru Radu Simulation and Fault Detection Techniques for Multilevel Inverters used in Smart Grids Răzvan Prejbeanu
Dan Selisteanu, Emil Petre, Razvan Prejbeanu, Ion Marian Popescu and Sorin Mehedinteanu Software Solutions for Simulation, Monitoring and Data Acquisition in Wastewater Treatment Plants Dan Selisteanu
Nabeel Shaway Shyaa Al–Atwan and Mircea Nitulescu Monitoring and Controlling Home Appliances by Different Network Technologies Nabeel Shaway Shyaa Al–Atwan
Ionut-Catalin Donca, Ovidiu Petru Stan and Liviu Miclea Proposed Model for a Microservices Cluster Ionut Donca
Ahmed Bouzid and Jozsef Vasarhelyi High Resolution Large Scale ADC. Case study of an N bit per Volt ADC Implemented using FPAA and FPGA Applied for Precision Altimetery Ahmed Bouzid
Liviu Florin Manta, Dorin Popescu, Ovidiu Unguritu, Horatiu Roibu, Marius Marian and Marian Abagiu Software Architecture for a Mobile Robot designed for Rescue Missions Support in Hazardous Environments Liviu Florin Manta
Tomáš Huszaník, Ján Turán and Ľuboš Ovseník Optimization of Optical Amplification in the High Capacity DWDM System Tomáš Huszaník
11:00 - 11:10 Break
Session 4 - Automation, mechatronics, robotics
Chairmen: Ivo Petráš, Igor Podluvný
11:10 - 12:10 Marek Vagaš, Alena Galajdová and Dušan Šimšík Techniques for Secure Automated Operation with Cobots Participation Marek Vagaš
Dorin Sendrescu, Gheorghe Bujgoi and Dan Chintescu Control of a Rotary Flexible Joint Experiment based on Reinforcement Learning Dorin Sendrescu
Paul Tota and Mircea-F. Vaida Light Fidelity (Li-Fi) Communications Applied to Telepresence Robotics Paul Țoța
Marius Marian, Marian-Terxinius Georgescu, Dorin Popescu, Florin Stinga, Horatiu Roibu and Florin Manta A ROS-based Control Application for a Robotic Platform Using the Gazebo 3D Simulator Terxinius Georgescu
12:10 - 13:30 Break
Session 1 - Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems
Chairmen: Marek Laciak, Ján Terpák
13:30 - 15:30 Nicolae Pătrășcoiu, Cosmin Rus and Nicoleta Negru A Solution to Monitor Environmental Parameters in Industrial Areas Cosmin Rus
Cosmin Stoica Spahiu, Liana Stanescu, Marius Brezovan and Felix Petcusin LiFi Technology Feasibility Study for Car-2-Car Communication Cosmin Stoica Spahiu
Máté Koba, Attila Trohák, Norbert Zajzon, Richárd Zoltán Papp and Márton L. Kiss Development of a Controller Unit for Multispectral Imaging System Máté Koba
Irina Makarova, Aleksey Boyko, Anton Pashkevich and Eduard Tsybunov Development of a Monitoring System on Environment and Human Health to Control a Smart Bike Aleksey Boyko
Laszlo Arvai and Szilvia Homolya Efficient Radio Map Update Algorithm for Indoor Localization Laszlo Arvai
Laszlo Arvai and Szilvia Homolya Filtering Methods for Indoor Magnetic Compass Laszlo Arvai
Laszlo Arvai Smartwatch Based Indoor Localization Laszlo Arvai
Ion Marian Popescu, Dan Popescu, Ion Voinea, Bogdan Popa and Razvan Prejbeanu A DFT Computation Method for the Real-Time Processing of Vibration Signals at FPGA Circuit Level Ion-Marian Popescu
15:30 - 15:40 Break
Session 7 - Engineering application of informatics
Chairmen: Andrea Mojžišová, Jana Pócsová
15:40 - 16:40 Dan-Ioan Gota, Adela Puscasiu, Alexandra Fanca, Honoriu Valean and Liviu Miclea Threat Objects Detection in Airport using Machine Learning Dan Gota
Alexandra Fanca, Adela Puscasiu, Dan-Ioan Gota and Honoriu Valean Recommendation Systems with Machine Learning Dan Gota
Ondrej Pektor, Bogdan Walek and Ivo Martinik A Data Mining Approach for Finding Similar Job Positions to Upgrade a Job Position in a System for Evaluating Competencies Ondrej Pektor
Martin Radvansky, Milos Kudelka and Martin Radvansky Identification of Power Profiles for Small Home Photovoltaic Power Plant Based on Similarity Network Martin Radvansky
16:50Ivo Petráš: Closing Ceremony

Track 2

Time Author Title Presenter
Session 2 - Identification, modeling and simulation of processes and systems
Chairmen: Karol Kostúr, Ján Kačúr
09:00 - 11:00 Wojciech Sikora, Dariusz Grzybek, Dariusz Kata and Bogdan Sapiński Numerical Analysis of Preload Effect in a Piezoelectric Cantilever Energy Harvester on Energy Harvesting Performance Wojciech Sikora
Dariusz Grzybek, Wojciech Sikora, Dariusz Kata and Piotr Micek Comparative Numerical Analysis of a Piezoelectric Harvester Based on Non-auxetic and Auxetic Material Wojciech Sikora
Ariel Antonowicz, Mariusz Nowak and Andrzej Urbaniak Task Scheduling Algorithm for Renovation Teams of Water Distribution Systems Ariel Antonowicz
Bartłomiej Kozdraś, Grzegorz Mzyk and Paweł Mielcarek Identification of the Heating Process in Differential Scanning Calorimeter with the Use of Hammerstein Model Paweł Mielcarek
Dénes Nimród Kutasi Online Emissivity Estimation of the Hollow Cathode and the Treated Part in the HC Plasma Nitriding Process Dénes Nimród Kutasi
Irina Makarova, Vadim Mavrin, Polina Buyvol, Anton Pashkevich and Eduard Mukhametdinov Improving the City’s Transport System Sustainability by Making an Justified Choice of the Optimal Infrastructure Solution Vadim Mavrin
Aslı Soyiç Leblebici and Semiha Turkay Hybrid Control for Semi-Active Suspension Design of a Railway Vehicle Semiha Turkay
Karol Kostúr Optimization of Controller Parameters by Simulation Model for Rotary-Hearth Furnace Karol Kostúr
11:00 - 11:10 Break
Session 2 - Identification, modeling and simulation of processes and systems
Chairmen: Karol Kostúr, Ján Kačúr
11:10 - 12:10 Mikuláš Huba and Damir Vrančič State-Space Controller as a FOTD Based Generalization of ADRC Mikulas Huba
Mikuláš Huba, Jarmila Škrinárová, Adam Dudáš and Pavol Bisták Optimal PID Controller Tuning for the Time Delayed Double Integrator Mikulas Huba
12:10 - 13:30 Break
Session 3 - Theory and application of control systems
Chairmen: Ivo Petráš, Igor Podlubný
13:30 - 15:30 Jozef Duda Parametric Optimization of a Second Order Time Delay System with a PI-Controller Jozef Duda
Constantin Florin Caruntu, Virgil Varga and Ovidiu Pauca TrueTime-based Analysis of the Communication Networks used in Vehicle Control Structures Constantin Florin Caruntu
Daniela Danciu, Dan Popescu and Vladimir Rasvan Stability and Control Problems in Hydropower Plants Vladimir Rasvan
Emil Petre, Dan Selisteanu, Constantin Sulea-Iorgulescu and Sorin Mehedinteanu Multivariable Adaptive Control Strategy for an Activated Sludge Process Inside a Wastewater Treatment Plant Dan Selisteanu
Katarzyna Adamiak Reference Sliding Variable Based Discrete-Time Sliding Mode Control Katarzyna Adamiak
Dušan Krokavec and Anna Filasová D-stability of Linear Stochastic Systems with State-Space Forms Dusan Krokavec
Dušan Krokavec and Anna Filasová Reduced-Order State Observers for Linear Discrete-time Positive Systems Dusan Krokavec
15:30 - 15:40 Break
Session 10 - Fractional calculus and its applications
Chairmen: Igor Podlubný, Ivo Petráš
15:40 - 16:40 Iryna Trymorush and Igor Podlubny Porous Functions Toolbox for MATLAB Igor Podlubny
Tomas Skovranek, Matthew Harker, Igor Podlubny, Paul O'Leary and Ivo Petráš Unified Software Interface for Numerical Evaluation of Integrals and Derivatives of Fractional Order Tomas Skovranek
Vladimir Despotovic and Tomas Skovranek Fractional Linear Prediction Toolbox for MATLAB Tomas Skovranek
Roohallah Azarmi and Mahsan Tavakoli-Kakhki Smith Predictor Based Fractional Integral-Fractional Derivative Controller Tuning for Interval First Order Transfer Functions with Time Delay Roohallah Azarmi